Tuesday, Apr 12th

Permanent stay

E-mailPrintPDF
Permanent stay

Request for permanent stay is to be submitted at writing-office of the Police Directorate for the City of Belgrade in Belgrade, Bulevar Despota Stefana 107.

Permanent stay may be authorized to a foreign citizen: 
  1. that continuously stayed at the Republic of Serbia for longer than five years based on temporary stay authorization, up until the date of request submitting
  2. that has been at least three years in marriage with a citizen of the Republic of Serbia, or with foreign citizen that has permanent stay:
  3. to a juvenile staying temporary in the Republic of Serbia, if one parent is citizen of the Republic of Serbia or foreign citizen that has authorized permanent stay, with consent of other parent;
  4. to a juvenile staying temporary in the Republic of Serbia, if one parent is citizen of the Republic of Serbia or foreign citizen that has authorized permanent stay, with consent of other parent;
  5. that originates from the Republic of Serbia.

You can find here more about required documents for permanent stay based on family joining, marriage with citizen of the Republic of Serbia or foreign citizen that has permanent stay or based on employment.

Source: Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Serbia


blog comments powered by Disqus